Vanta vs Drata: $10k Startup SOC 2 Bundle vs Multi-Framework Scaling

Choose Vanta if enterprise sales prospects constantly send you 200-question security questionnaires and you need the fastest path to a first SOC 2 badge; choose Drata if you plan to run SOC 2 + ISO 27001 simultaneously with custom engineering controls at a 15–20% lower multi-year cost.

Published: 2026.10.16

Interactive Cost & Scale Simulator

Drag the slider to see how monthly and annual spending shifts as your usage grows.

Est. Annual Difference
$1,500 -12%
lower annual spend with Drata
50
10 130 250
Vanta ~$7,500–$10,000/yr base + per-employee scaling & framework add-ons
Monthly $1,050 Annual $12,600

Includes Vanta AI Trust Center; adding HIPAA or ISO 27001 alongside SOC 2 increases annual contract tiers.

Drata ~$7,000–$9,000/yr startup tier + smoother multi-framework scaling
Monthly $925 Annual $11,100

Does not Include CPA auditor fee ($6k–$12k paid separately to third-party audit firm, same as Vanta).

Side-by-Side Annual Cost Across 4 Usage Checkpoints
Vanta Drata
$8.8k
$8.0k
10
$14.5k
$12.7k
70
$22.2k
$18.9k
150
$31.8k
$26.7k
250

Software License Cost vs Mandatory Third-Party CPA Auditor Fees

First-time founders often assume paying $8,000 to $10,000 per year for [Vanta](https://www.vanta.com) or [Drata](https://drata.com) grants them an official SOC 2 certificate directly. In reality, both platforms are automated evidence-collection software—they do not issue the final attestation report themselves. You must still hire an independent AICPA-accredited CPA firm, which costs an additional $6,000 to $12,000 per year.

However, without Vanta or Drata, traditional manual security consultants charge $25,000 to $50,000+ and consume 400 hours of engineering time taking manual screenshots of AWS IAM settings. Both platforms cut total compliance preparation time by roughly 80%.

True First-Year SOC 2 Type II Budget Breakdown (50-Employee Team)

Combining compliance automation software with mandatory external CPA audit fees.

Vanta + CPA Audit $19,800 / yr
Vanta License ($11,800) $11.8k External CPA Auditor ($8,000) $8k
Drata + CPA Audit $17,900 / yr
Drata License ($9,900) $9.9k External CPA Auditor ($8,000) $8k

SOC 2 & ISO 27001 Compliance Automation Specification Matrix

Comparing annual licensing tiers, automated evidence collection, AI security questionnaires, and multi-framework scaling.

Billing Unit
Annual contract tiered by employee headcount & number of frameworks
Annual contract with bundled multi-framework discounts at scale
Startup Speed
1–2 weeks to connect AWS/GCP/GitHub and reach 80% automated evidence
Daily automated API tests across AWS, GitHub, Okta, and Jira
Hourly Rate / Base Tier
~$830/mo equiv. ($10,000/yr) for <25 employee startup SOC 2 package
~$625–$750/mo equiv. ($7,500–$9,000/yr) via startup accelerator deals
Data & Storage Cost
300+ native connectors + AI Security Questionnaire autofill included
Built-in Risk Management matrix & flexible custom control mapping
Security & Stability
SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, HIPAA, GDPR, NIST AI RMF, and ISO 42001
SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA, PCI-DSS, GDPR, and custom internal frameworks
Official Site & Pricing

Closing Enterprise Deals Faster with AI Security Questionnaires

Even before your SOC 2 Type II observation window finishes, enterprise buyers will send Excel spreadsheets containing 150 to 300 custom security questions. [Vanta](https://www.vanta.com) has invested heavily in Vanta AI and its public Trust Center, which ingests your security policies and past questionnaires to draft accurate answers in minutes.

[Drata](https://drata.com) also provides a Trust Center for sharing live compliance status with prospects, and excels when your internal security engineer wants granular, automated daily testing across custom Kubernetes or multi-cloud pipelines.

Security Compliance & Sales Enablement Feature Matrix

Comparing AI questionnaire automation, custom controls, and multi-framework reuse (● Strong / ◐ Moderate).

Capability
Vanta
Drata
AI Security Questionnaire Autofill
Market-Leading Vanta AI
Supported
300+ Pre-Built SaaS Connectors
300+ Native Integrations
200+ Core Integrations
Custom Engineering Control Builder
Template-Driven
Flexible Custom Logic
SOC 2 + ISO 27001 Bundle Pricing
Higher Add-on Tiers
15–20% Bundle Savings

Negotiating Annual Discounts and Multi-Framework Bundles

Never pay list price on either platform. Both [Vanta](https://www.vanta.com) and [Drata](https://drata.com) offer 20% to 40% startup discounts if your company is backed by Y Combinator, Techstars, AWS Activate, or major cloud credits, or if you sign before the end of a calendar quarter.

If you know your roadmap requires both SOC 2 (for US clients) and ISO 27001 (for European or Korean enterprise clients) within 18 months, negotiate a bundled multi-framework rate upfront with Drata or Vanta before signing your initial contract to avoid steep mid-term add-on fees.

Vanta vs Drata: Practical Strengths & Limitations

Vanta

Automated SOC 2, ISO 27001, and AI security questionnaire platform with 300+ cloud integrations.

Where It Shines
  • Vanta AI automatically answers 200-question enterprise security questionnaires using your past audit docs.
  • Largest ecosystem of pre-built integrations (300+) and partner CPA audit firms familiar with the Vanta console.
  • Supports emerging AI governance frameworks (ISO 42001 and NIST AI RMF) out of the box.
What to Watch Out For
  • Adding a second or third compliance framework (e.g., ISO 27001 + HIPAA) triggers steep add-on pricing.
  • Customizing non-standard internal security controls is slightly more rigid than Drata's custom control builder.
  • Annual renewal negotiations can jump 15–25% once your team crosses 50 or 100 employees.

Drata

Continuous control monitoring and flexible custom compliance automation built for scaling engineering teams.

Where It Shines
  • Cleaner UI and deeper custom control mapping when your engineering architecture doesn't fit rigid templates.
  • Cross-mapping overlapping controls between SOC 2 and ISO 27001 saves 70%+ duplicate evidence work.
  • Strong built-in Vendor Risk Management and internal Risk Assessment scoring without expensive add-ons.
What to Watch Out For
  • Slightly fewer niche SaaS integrations compared to Vanta's massive 300+ connector catalog.
  • AI security questionnaire automation was launched later than Vanta's Trust Center suite.
  • Requires annual upfront payment with no month-to-month cancellation option.

How to Choose Between Vanta and Drata for Your Security Audit

When Vanta Fits Best

B2B SaaS sales teams closing enterprise deals that require fast SOC 2 Type II, ISO 42001 AI compliance, and automated security questionnaire responses.

When Drata Fits Best

Scaling engineering and DevSecOps teams managing multiple frameworks (SOC 2 + ISO 27001 + HIPAA) who want custom control mapping and lower multi-framework renewal bills.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. Can I switch from Vanta to Drata (or vice versa) without redoing my SOC 2 policies?

Yes. Your exported policy PDFs, risk register, and historical SOC 2 Type II report belong to your company and can be uploaded into either platform when switching at annual renewal.

Q. How much does the external CPA auditor cost on top of Vanta or Drata?

For startups under 100 employees using Vanta or Drata's pre-vetted audit partner marketplace, a SOC 2 Type I or Type II audit typically costs $6,000 to $10,000 as a separate fixed fee.

Recent Articles Related to Vanta & Drata

Other Cost & Spec Comparisons

Freight & Logistics

Loop Returns vs Happy Returns: $155/mo Software Retention vs $500/mo Consolidated Reverse Freight

Loop Returns minimizes fixed overhead at $155 to $340 per month, monetizing return flows through intelligent product exchanges and bonus credit incentives that preserve cash. Happy Returns requires a heavier $500 per month software commitment, but cuts physical shipping overhead from $8.50 individual parcel tags to $5.50–$6.50 palletized drops. Brands handling under 100 to 140 returns per month maximize net margins with Loop. High-volume US fashion brands exceeding 150 monthly returns offset the software premium through Happy Returns consolidated physical freight savings.

2026.10.16

Trade & Tariff Policy

Stripe Tax vs Avalara: Global Sales Tax & VAT Compliance Cost Comparison

For SaaS, AI apps, and D2C stores processing payments on Stripe, Stripe Tax saves $3,000+/year in base contracts and activates in one click. Choose Avalara once you sell across Amazon, wholesale ERP invoices, and physical customs simultaneously.

2026.10.15

Visual & Media AI

ElevenLabs vs Murf.ai: Monthly Voiceover Cost & Quality Comparison

ElevenLabs leads in emotional realism, multilingual voice cloning, and real-time API streaming ($22/mo start), while Murf.ai is purpose-built for corporate teams syncing voiceovers directly to slides and training videos.

2026.10.15

Smart Mobility

Samsara vs Motive: Commercial Fleet GPS & AI Dashcam Cost Comparison

Motive saves ~$80–$100 per vehicle per year, offers flexible 1-year contracts, and blocks fuel card theft via GPS matching. Samsara justifies its premium for 50+ vehicle fleets needing 1-second live maps and cold-chain temperature sensors.

2026.10.15

Weekly Briefing

Weekly Tech & Business Data Briefing

Verified software analysis, practical gotchas, and essential supply-chain updates delivered weekly.

Unsubscribe with 1 click anytime. Zero spam.

* We may earn an affiliate commission from links in this report, at no extra cost to you and with zero impact on our benchmark data.